Address

716 S Muldrow Street, Mexico, MO 65265

Listing Type
Active
Price
$129,900

Property Attributes

MLS#132724
Listing StatusActive
Property TypeResidential
CountyAudrain
CityMexico
Zip65265
StyleBungalow
Year Built1940
Taxes$402 (2026)
Price$129,900
Bedrooms2
Full Bathrooms1
Half Bathrooms0
Total Baths1
Sq Footage780
Lot Size0.15 Acres
Data Source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®

Property Description

Looking for a move-in-ready home with tons of updates? This charming two-bedroom, one-bath home has so much to offer! Enjoy peace of mind with numerous updates, including windows, siding, flooring, wiring, and plumbing. All appliances stay, including the washer and dryer, making this home even more convenient. Outside, you'll love the awesome fenced-in backyard, complete with a nice deck that's perfect for relaxing or entertaining. A detached one-car garage with an opener adds extra convenience. Located on the south side of town, close to shopping, dining, and everyday amenities, this home is a great opportunity for first-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone looking for a well-updated home. Come take a look--you won't want to miss this one!
Elementary School
Eugene Field
Middle School
Mexico
High School
Mexico HS

Directions

From Blvd go North on Blvd approx 2 blocks house on right

Price History

10/28/2026Listed$129,900

General Features

Property Type
Residential
Style
Bungalow
Year Built
1940
Construction Materials
Vinyl Siding
Roof
Shingle
Heating
Forced Air, Natural Gas, Gas
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Refrigerator, Trash Compactor
Utilities
Cable Available
Sewer
Public Sewer
Water Source
Public
Water Heater
Gas
Electric Supplier
Ameren--MO American
Driveway
Gravel
Parking
Private
Total Rooms
5
Zoning
R-1
County
Audrain
City
Mexico
Zip
65265
Tax Annual Amount
$402
Tax Year
2026
Listing Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, USDA Loan, VA
Status
Active
Standard Status
Active
On Market
10/28/2026

Interior Features

Interior Amenities
Recessed Lighting, Eat-in Kitchen, Main Level Laundry
Basement
Crawl Space, Partially Finished
Main Level SqFt (approx)
780
Lower Level SqFt (approx)
0
Upper Level SqFt (approx)
0
SqFt Source
County Records
Total Bedrooms
2
Full Baths
1
Total Baths
1
Air Conditioning Y/N
Yes
Heating Y/N
Yes

Exterior Features

Exterior Amenities
Garden, Large Trees, Storm Sewers, Thermal-pane Windows
Patio / Porch
Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Covered Porch
Fencing
Fenced
Lot Features
Landscaped
Lot Dimensions
50 X 135
Lot Size Acres
0.15
Lot Size Square Feet
6,534
Lot Size Area
0.15
Lot Size Units
Acres
Building Area Total
780
Community Features
Street Lights

Amenities

  • Foreclosure
  • Views
  • Short Sale
  • New Construction
  • Adult 55+
  • Lease To Own
  • No HOA Fees
  • Furnished
  • Primary On Main
  • Air Conditioning
  • Seller Finance
  • Green
  • Fixer Upper
  • Horse
  • Golf
  • Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Basement
  • Pool

Property vs Residential Average in 65265

Price
AVG $287K
$130K
Taxes
AVG $1,294
$402
Year Built
AVG 1971
1940

Based on 40 other active residential listings in this zip code.

Listed By Don Marking · CENTURY 21 PEAK, MARKING & ASSOCIATES, INC.
Data source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®. REALTORS® All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer's personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of the Multiple Listing Service. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Realty 365 LLC may be marked with the Internet Data Exchange logo and detailed information about those properties will include the name of the listing broker(s) when required by the MLS. Copyright ©2026 All rights reserved. Last Updated: September 21, 2026 1:53 PM UTC

Last updated: September 23, 2026