Address

1450 Westwood, Mexico, MO 65265

Listing Type
Active
Price
$495,000

Property Attributes

MLS#132717
Listing StatusActive
Property TypeResidential
CountyAudrain
CityMexico
Zip65265
Style2 Story
Year Built1995
Taxes$2,583 (2025)
Price$495,000
Bedrooms4
Full Bathrooms2
Half Bathrooms2
Total Baths4
Sq Footage3,890
Lot Size0.47 Acres
Data Source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®

Property Description

**Space, style, and an exceptional location come together at 1450 Westwood!** Offering an impressive 3,890 square feet, this expansive 4-bedroom, 4-bathroom home (2 full, 2 half) is situated on nearly half an acre in a beautiful, established setting. From the inviting covered front porch to the spacious interior, this home offers room to spread out and enjoy. The kitchen features soaring ceilings, stunning arched windows, stainless steel appliances, and abundant cabinetry, while newly installed engineered hardwood flooring (2026) adds warmth and character throughout the main level. The home's generous layout provides plenty of flexibility for everyday living and entertaining. The finished walkout basement adds valuable living space, perfect for recreation, hobbies, or hosting guests. Step outside to the large back deck, ideal for relaxing or gathering with friends. **Major updates include a new roof in 2023, replacement of both HVAC systems in 2022 and 2023, new driveway in 2025, new landscaping in 2024 and new main-level engineered hardwood flooring in 2026!** With mature trees, an attractive setting, and a desirable location, this property offers an outstanding combination of space, comfort, and versatility. Come see everything 1450 Westwood has to offer!
Elementary School
Hawthorne
Middle School
Mexico
High School
Mexico

Directions

From Monroe/Western intersection, head West on Monroe, turn right onto Ringo, left onto sherwood, right onto Kent road, left onto Providence, right onto Westwood. Home is at the end of the road on the right.

Price History

10/22/2026Listed$495,000

General Features

Property Type
Residential
Style
2 Story
Levels
Two
Year Built
1995
Construction Materials
Vinyl Siding
Roof
Shingle
Heating
Forced Air, Natural Gas, Gas
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Range, Trash Compactor
Sewer
Public Sewer
Water Source
Public
Water Heater
Gas
Electric Supplier
Ameren/MO Am Water
Driveway
Concrete
Other Structures
Shed(s)
Total Rooms
9
Zoning
R-1
County
Audrain
City
Mexico
Zip
65265
Tax Annual Amount
$2,583
Tax Year
2025
Listing Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, USDA Loan, VA
Status
Active
Standard Status
Active
On Market
10/22/2026

Interior Features

Interior Amenities
Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting, High Speed Internet, Main Level Laundry, Master Bathroom, Wet Bar, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-in Shower
Basement
Finished, Unfinished, Other, Walk-Out Access
Main Level SqFt (approx)
1,170
Lower Level SqFt (approx)
1,170
Upper Level SqFt (approx)
1,550
SqFt Source
County Records
Fireplace Features
Wet Bar
Windows
Window Coverings
Total Bedrooms
4
Full Baths
2
Half Baths
2
Total Baths
4
Air Conditioning Y/N
Yes
Heating Y/N
Yes

Exterior Features

Exterior Amenities
Large Trees
Patio / Porch
Deck, Front Porch
Lot Features
Landscaped
Lot Dimensions
95 X 215.05 IRR
Lot Size Acres
0.47
Lot Size Square Feet
20,473.2
Lot Size Area
0.47
Lot Size Units
Acres
Building Area Total
3,890

Amenities

  • Foreclosure
  • Views
  • Short Sale
  • New Construction
  • Adult 55+
  • Lease To Own
  • No HOA Fees
  • Furnished
  • Primary On Main
  • Air Conditioning
  • Seller Finance
  • Green
  • Fixer Upper
  • Horse
  • Golf
  • Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Basement
  • Pool

Property vs Residential Average in 65265

Price
AVG $276K
$495K
Taxes
AVG $1,224
$2,583
Year Built
AVG 1969
1995

Based on 41 other active residential listings in this zip code.

Listed By Marissa Lightsey · CENTURY 21 PEAK, MARKING & ASSOCIATES, INC.
Data source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®. REALTORS® All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer's personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of the Multiple Listing Service. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Realty 365 LLC may be marked with the Internet Data Exchange logo and detailed information about those properties will include the name of the listing broker(s) when required by the MLS. Copyright ©2026 All rights reserved. Last Updated: September 21, 2026 1:53 PM UTC

Last updated: September 23, 2026