Address

1405 S Western Avenue, Mexico, MO 65265

Listing Type
Active
Price
$253,500

Property Attributes

MLS#132695
Listing StatusActive
Property TypeResidential
CountyAudrain
CityMexico
Zip65265
StyleRanch
Year Built1950
Taxes$1,642 (2025)
Price$253,500
Bedrooms4
Full Bathrooms1
Half Bathrooms0
3/4 Bathrooms1
Total Baths2
Sq Footage2,577
Lot Size0.34 Acres
Data Source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®

Property Description

Welcome home to this spacious 4-bedroom, 2-bath property offering an impressive 2,577 square feet of living space! With generously sized rooms and plenty of flexibility, there is room for everyone to spread out and make it their own. Enjoy the privacy and convenience of a fully fenced backyard--perfect for pets, play, entertaining, or relaxing outdoors. Major exterior improvements provide added peace of mind, with the windows, siding, and roof all replaced within the last five years. Tons of storage and a Large walk in shower. Back Utility room with access from inside or outside the home. Schedule your showing today and discover everything this roomy home has to offer!
Elementary School
Eugene
Middle School
Mexico
High School
Mexico

Directions

From business 54/Clark turn on Lakeview , then Right onto western Ave, House will be on your Left

Price History

10/10/2026Listed$253,500

General Features

Property Type
Residential
Style
Ranch
Year Built
1950
Construction Materials
Vinyl Siding
Roof
Shingle
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Trash Compactor, Electric
Sewer
Public Sewer
Water Source
Public
Water Heater
Electric
Electric Supplier
Ameren UE
Driveway
Asphalt
Parking
Asphalt, Private
Total Rooms
9
Zoning
R-1
Subdivision
elm crest
County
Audrain
City
Mexico
Zip
65265
Parcel #
0801689
Tax Annual Amount
$1,642
Tax Year
2025
Listing Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, USDA Loan, VA
Status
Active
Standard Status
Active
On Market
10/10/2026

Interior Features

Interior Amenities
Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting, Great Room, Main Level Laundry, Master Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s)
Basement
Crawl Space
Main Level SqFt (approx)
2,577
Lower Level SqFt (approx)
0
Upper Level SqFt (approx)
0
SqFt Source
County Records
Total Bedrooms
4
Full Baths
1
Three-Quarter Baths
1
Total Baths
2
Air Conditioning Y/N
Yes
Heating Y/N
Yes

Exterior Features

Exterior Amenities
Patio Door
Patio / Porch
Front Porch, Patio, Rear Porch
Fencing
Fenced
Lot Dimensions
144X102.9
Lot Size Acres
0.34
Lot Size Square Feet
14,810.4
Lot Size Area
0.34
Lot Size Units
Acres
Building Area Total
2,577
Community Features
Street Lights

Amenities

  • Foreclosure
  • Views
  • Short Sale
  • New Construction
  • Adult 55+
  • Lease To Own
  • No HOA Fees
  • Furnished
  • Primary On Main
  • Air Conditioning
  • Seller Finance
  • Green
  • Fixer Upper
  • Horse
  • Golf
  • Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Basement
  • Pool

Property vs Residential Average in 65265

Price
AVG $282K
$254K
Taxes
AVG $1,249
$1,642
Year Built
AVG 1970
1950

Based on 41 other active residential listings in this zip code.

Listed By Cary Smith · WEICHERT,REALTORS-HOUSE OF BROKERS
Data source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®. REALTORS® All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer's personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of the Multiple Listing Service. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Realty 365 LLC may be marked with the Internet Data Exchange logo and detailed information about those properties will include the name of the listing broker(s) when required by the MLS. Copyright ©2026 All rights reserved. Last Updated: September 21, 2026 1:53 PM UTC

Last updated: September 23, 2026