Address

517 E Park Street, Mexico, MO 65265

Listing Type
Active
Price
$179,000

Property Attributes

MLS#132632
Listing StatusActive
Property TypeResidential
CountyAudrain
CityMexico
Zip65265
Style1 1/2 Story
Year Built1940
Taxes$394 (2025)
Price$179,000
Bedrooms2
Full Bathrooms2
Half Bathrooms0
Total Baths2
Sq Footage1,259
Lot Size0.16 Acres
Data Source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®

Property Description

This fully renovated 2-bed, 2-bath home offers all-new systems and finishes, including electrical, plumbing, HVAC, windows, flooring, siding, kitchen, and bathrooms. Only the original structure remains. The deep lot provides room to enjoy the outdoors, while the large front porch adds inviting curb appeal. Located on a quiet street with convenient access to local amenities, this property is an excellent opportunity for a buyer seeking a move-in-ready home.
Elementary School
Mexico
Middle School
Mexico
High School
Mexico

Directions

From Bus. 54, east on Boulevard to north on Trinity then right on Park, home is on the left.

Price History

9/25/2026Listed$179,000

General Features

Property Type
Residential
Style
1 1/2 Story
Levels
One and One Half
Year Built
1940
Construction Materials
Vinyl Siding
Roof
Shingle
Heating
Electric, Forced Air
Cooling
1 Unit
Appliances
Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Electric
Sewer
Public Sewer
Water Source
Public
Water Heater
Electric
Electric Supplier
City/Ameren
Driveway
Gravel
Total Rooms
6
Zoning
Other
County
Audrain
City
Mexico
Zip
65265
Parcel #
19-7-26-4-033-006.000
Tax Annual Amount
$394
Tax Year
2025
Listing Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, USDA Loan, VA
Status
Active
Standard Status
Active
On Market
9/25/2026

Interior Features

Interior Amenities
Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting
Basement
Partially Finished
Main Level SqFt (approx)
905
Lower Level SqFt (approx)
0
Upper Level SqFt (approx)
354
SqFt Source
Listing Agent
Total Bedrooms
2
Full Baths
2
Total Baths
2
Air Conditioning Y/N
Yes
Heating Y/N
Yes

Exterior Features

Patio / Porch
Front Porch
Lot Dimensions
58 x 120
Lot Size Acres
0.16
Lot Size Square Feet
6,969.6
Lot Size Area
0.16
Lot Size Units
Acres
Building Area Total
1,259

Amenities

  • Foreclosure
  • Views
  • Short Sale
  • New Construction
  • Adult 55+
  • Lease To Own
  • No HOA Fees
  • Furnished
  • Primary On Main
  • Air Conditioning
  • Seller Finance
  • Green
  • Fixer Upper
  • Horse
  • Golf
  • Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Basement
  • Pool

Property vs Residential Average in 65265

Price
AVG $284K
$179K
Taxes
AVG $1,282
$394
Year Built
AVG 1971
1940

Based on 41 other active residential listings in this zip code.

Listed By Jeff Radmer · ReeceNichols Mid Missouri
Data source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®. REALTORS® All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer's personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of the Multiple Listing Service. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Realty 365 LLC may be marked with the Internet Data Exchange logo and detailed information about those properties will include the name of the listing broker(s) when required by the MLS. Copyright ©2026 All rights reserved. Last Updated: September 21, 2026 1:53 PM UTC

Last updated: September 23, 2026