Address

328 Teal Lake Road, Mexico, MO 65265

Listing Type
Active
Price
$375,000

Property Attributes

MLS#132621
Listing StatusActive
Property TypeResidential
CountyAudrain
CityMexico
Zip65265
StyleRanch
Year Built1964
Taxes$1,184 (2025)
Price$375,000
Bedrooms4
Total Baths3
Sq Footage1,810
Lot Size0.99 Acres
Data Source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®

Property Description

OPEN HOUSE SUNDAY OCT 18: 12pm to 2pm!

Beautiful 4-bedroom home situated on a 1-acre lot in a highly desirable Mexico location, within walking distance of Teal Lake Park, offering lake access, trails and 135 acres of conservation area! With over 3,300 sq. ft., this home offers plenty of room inside and out. Step inside and immediately notice the beautiful hardwood floors and open layout connecting the spacious living room, dining area and completely updated kitchen. The living room features a gorgeous brick fireplace, while the brand-new kitchen showcases quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances and a center island.

Just off the kitchen is a wonderful family room/4-seasons room overlooking the large backyard--the perfect place to enjoy your morning coffee while watching the birds! Outside, you'll love the covered patio and oversized pergola, creating an incredible space for entertaining or relaxing.

The split-bedroom layout offers privacy, with the primary suite featuring the opposite side of the brick fireplace for a beautiful architectural accent, along with a private bathroom featuring a tiled walk-in shower. Down the hall, you'll find an abundance of storage, additional bedrooms with hardwood floors and updated fixtures, plus a charming full bathroom with a tub/shower combination and updated vanity.

Head downstairs and you'll find an unfinished basement full of possibilities! Foundation work has already been completed, giving the next owner the opportunity to create additional bedrooms, a family room, game room, home gym or whatever fits their needs. There's even a full bathroom already in place.

With its spacious 1-acre lot, beautiful updates, incredible outdoor living spaces and proximity to Teal Lake Park, this is one you'll want to see!
Elementary School
Eugene Field
Middle School
Mexico
High School
Mexico

Directions

From Kingdom City: Take US-54 toward Mexico. Take US-54 BUS/Clark St exit. Continue north on Clark St through Mexico. Turn right onto Teal Lake Rd. Continue to 328 W Teal Lake Rd; property is on the right.

Price History

9/18/2026Listed$375,000

General Features

Property Type
Residential
Style
Ranch
Year Built
1964
Construction Materials
EIFS
Roof
Shingle
Heating
Baseboard, Electric, Forced Air, Natural Gas, Gas
Cooling
Central Air, Attic Fan
Appliances
Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor
Sewer
Public Sewer
Water Source
Public
Water Heater
Gas
Electric Supplier
City
Driveway
Concrete
Total Rooms
10
Zoning
R-1
County
Audrain
City
Mexico
Zip
65265
Parcel #
24-1-02-0-000-009
Tax Annual Amount
$1,184
Tax Year
2025
Listing Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, USDA Loan, VA
Status
Active
Standard Status
Active
On Market
9/18/2026

Interior Features

Interior Amenities
Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting, High Speed Internet, Master Downstairs, Master Bathroom, Wet Bar, Walk-in Shower
Basement
Unfinished
Main Level SqFt (approx)
1,810
Lower Level SqFt (approx)
0
Upper Level SqFt (approx)
0
SqFt Source
County Records
Fireplace Features
Wood Burning
Total Bedrooms
4
Total Baths
3
Air Conditioning Y/N
Yes
Heating Y/N
Yes
Fireplace Y/N
Yes

Exterior Features

Exterior Amenities
Large Trees
Patio / Porch
Patio
Lot Features
Landscaped
Lot Dimensions
.99
Lot Size Acres
0.99
Lot Size Square Feet
43,124.4
Lot Size Area
0.99
Lot Size Units
Acres
Building Area Total
1,810

Amenities

  • Foreclosure
  • Views
  • Short Sale
  • New Construction
  • Adult 55+
  • Lease To Own
  • No HOA Fees
  • Furnished
  • Primary On Main
  • Air Conditioning
  • Seller Finance
  • Green
  • Fixer Upper
  • Horse
  • Golf
  • Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Basement
  • Pool

Property vs Residential Average in 65265

Price
AVG $284K
$375K
Taxes
AVG $1,298
$1,184
Year Built
AVG 1971
1964

Based on 39 other active residential listings in this zip code.

Listed By Lindsay Bailey · WEICHERT,REALTORS-HOUSE OF BROKERS
Data source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®. REALTORS® All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer's personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of the Multiple Listing Service. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Realty 365 LLC may be marked with the Internet Data Exchange logo and detailed information about those properties will include the name of the listing broker(s) when required by the MLS. Copyright ©2026 All rights reserved. Last Updated: September 21, 2026 1:53 PM UTC

Last updated: September 23, 2026