Address

120 S Walnut Street, Centralia, MO 65240

Listing Type
Active
Price
$156,000

Property Attributes

MLS#132596
Listing StatusActive
Property TypeResidential
CountyBoone
CityCentralia
Zip65240
StyleBungalow, Ranch
Year Built1955
Taxes$740 (2025)
Price$156,000
Bedrooms2
Full Bathrooms1
Half Bathrooms0
Total Baths1
Sq Footage936
Lot Size0.17 Acres
Data Source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®

Property Description

Walkability is the new word in real estate and this home has that and so much more. Walk to the grocery store, walk to the park, walk to the swimming pool and all the kids in the neighborhood walk to the nearby school. This home offers newer roof, newer flooring, newer paint and newer vinyl siding. Cozy 2 bedrooms with an attached garage isn't found often in this great of shape. Situated on 3 city lots this home offers an amazing backyard to garden, play or just enjoy.
Elementary School
Chance
Middle School
Centralia
High School
Centralia

Directions

Jefferson to Head to Walnut

Price History

9/30/2026Price change$156,000
9/5/2026Listed$160,000

General Features

Property Type
Residential
Style
Bungalow, Ranch
Levels
One
Year Built
1955
Construction Materials
Vinyl Siding
Roof
Shingle
Heating
Electric, Natural Gas
Cooling
1 Unit, Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric
Utilities
Cable Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer
Water Source
Public
Water Heater
Electric
Electric Supplier
City of Centralia
Driveway
Gravel
Total Rooms
5
Zoning
R-1
County
Boone
City
Centralia
Zip
65240
Parcel #
0450800010270001
Tax Annual Amount
$740
Tax Year
2025
Listing Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, USDA Loan, VA
Status
Active
Standard Status
Active
On Market
9/5/2026

Interior Features

Interior Amenities
Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting, High Speed Internet, Main Level Laundry
Basement
Partially Finished
Main Level SqFt (approx)
936
Lower Level SqFt (approx)
0
Upper Level SqFt (approx)
0
SqFt Source
County Records
Total Bedrooms
2
Full Baths
1
Total Baths
1
Air Conditioning Y/N
Yes
Heating Y/N
Yes

Exterior Features

Patio / Porch
Front Porch, Patio
Lot Dimensions
50 x 150
Lot Size Acres
0.17
Lot Size Square Feet
7,405.2
Lot Size Area
0.17
Lot Size Units
Acres
Building Area Total
936

Amenities

  • Foreclosure
  • Views
  • Short Sale
  • New Construction
  • Adult 55+
  • Lease To Own
  • No HOA Fees
  • Furnished
  • Primary On Main
  • Air Conditioning
  • Seller Finance
  • Green
  • Fixer Upper
  • Horse
  • Golf
  • Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Basement
  • Pool

Property vs Residential Average in 65240

Price
AVG $467K
$156K
Taxes
AVG $2,582
$740
Year Built
AVG 2006
1955

Based on 14 other active residential listings in this zip code.

Listed By Denise Payne · WEICHERT,REALTORS-HOUSE OF BROKERS
Data source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®. REALTORS® All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer's personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of the Multiple Listing Service. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Realty 365 LLC may be marked with the Internet Data Exchange logo and detailed information about those properties will include the name of the listing broker(s) when required by the MLS. Copyright ©2026 All rights reserved. Last Updated: September 21, 2026 1:53 PM UTC

Last updated: September 23, 2026