Address

830 S Central Street, Centralia, MO 65240

Listing Type
Active
Price
$270,000

Property Attributes

MLS#132578
Listing StatusActive
Property TypeResidential
CountyBoone
CityCentralia
Zip65240
StyleRanch
Year Built2005
Taxes$2,438 (2025)
Price$270,000
Bedrooms3
Total Baths2
Sq Footage1,581
Lot Size0.19 Acres
Data Source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®

Property Description

Welcome home to this bright and inviting one-level home offering comfort, space, and easy living! Natural light fills the open interior, highlighted by vaulted ceilings, a breakfast area, breakfast bar, and an oversized living room with plenty of room to create a formal dining space. The spacious primary suite features a walk-in closet and private ensuite bath with a jetted tub and walk-in shower. Two additional bedrooms and a conveniently located main-level utility room provide flexibility for everyday living. Enjoy the back patio and privacy-fenced backyard, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The brick front and vinyl siding provide attractive, low-maintenance curb appeal. A two-car garage offers parking and storage, with convenient crawl-space access from the garage. Newer roof and Lennox HVAC add peace of mind. Located on a quiet dead-end street with low traffic, this home offers a peaceful setting in a welcoming town.
Elementary School
Chance
Middle School
Centralia
High School
Centralia

Directions

Hwy 22 to Left on Jefferson to Right on Gano Chance to Right on S Central St to first house on the Right after the Corner.

Price History

10/12/2026Listed$270,000

General Features

Property Type
Residential
Style
Ranch
Year Built
2005
Construction Materials
Brick, Vinyl Siding
Roof
Shingle
Heating
Forced Air, Natural Gas, Gas
Cooling
1 Unit, Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
Sewer
Public Sewer
Water Source
Public
Water Heater
Gas
Electric Supplier
Ameren/City
Driveway
Concrete
Parking
Concrete, Private
Total Rooms
6
Zoning
R-1
County
Boone
City
Centralia
Zip
65240
Parcel #
0451100170170001
Tax Annual Amount
$2,438
Tax Year
2025
Listing Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, USDA Loan, VA
Status
Active
Standard Status
Active
On Market
10/12/2026

Interior Features

Interior Amenities
Breakfast Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting, High Speed Internet, Jetted Tub, Main Level Laundry, Master Downstairs, Master Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-in Shower
Basement
Crawl Space, Other
Main Level SqFt (approx)
1,581
Lower Level SqFt (approx)
0
Upper Level SqFt (approx)
0
SqFt Source
County Records
Total Bedrooms
3
Total Baths
2
Air Conditioning Y/N
Yes
Heating Y/N
Yes

Exterior Features

Exterior Amenities
Patio Door, Thermal-pane Windows
Patio / Porch
Patio
Fencing
Fenced
Lot Dimensions
78.19 x 106.50
Lot Size Acres
0.19
Lot Size Square Feet
8,276.4
Lot Size Area
0.19
Lot Size Units
Acres
Building Area Total
1,581
Community Features
Street Lights

Amenities

  • Foreclosure
  • Views
  • Short Sale
  • New Construction
  • Adult 55+
  • Lease To Own
  • No HOA Fees
  • Furnished
  • Primary On Main
  • Air Conditioning
  • Seller Finance
  • Green
  • Fixer Upper
  • Horse
  • Golf
  • Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Basement
  • Pool

Property vs Residential Average in 65240

Price
AVG $459K
$270K
Taxes
AVG $2,461
$2,438
Year Built
AVG 2002
2005

Based on 14 other active residential listings in this zip code.

Listed By Cathy Morse · ReeceNichols Mid Missouri
Data source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®. REALTORS® All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer's personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of the Multiple Listing Service. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Realty 365 LLC may be marked with the Internet Data Exchange logo and detailed information about those properties will include the name of the listing broker(s) when required by the MLS. Copyright ©2026 All rights reserved. Last Updated: September 21, 2026 1:53 PM UTC

Last updated: September 23, 2026