Address

12736 Audrain Road 841, Mexico, MO 65265

Listing Type
Active
Price
$890,000

Property Attributes

MLS#132561
Listing StatusActive
Property TypeResidential
CountyAudrain
CityMexico
Zip65265
Style1 Story
Year Built1978
Taxes$1,670 (2025)
Price$890,000
Bedrooms5
Full Bathrooms3
Half Bathrooms0
3/4 Bathrooms1
Total Baths4
Sq Footage3,570
Lot Size54.88 Acres
Data Source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®

Property Description

Private 55-Acre Farm near Mexico, Missouri
Discover the privacy, space, and versatility of this exceptional 55-acre, m/l farm located just outside Mexico, Missouri. The quality built custom ranch home offers more than 3,500 square feet of living space and is thoughtfully designed for comfortable living, entertaining, and everyday country life.

The main level features a custom kitchen with gorgeous soapstone countertops, custom cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and hand-scraped walnut flooring throughout. A supersized living room with fireplace provides an inviting gathering space, while the spacious primary suite offers a generous private bath. Two additional bedrooms, a full bath, a mudroom with laundry, and another bath complete the main level. Heated tile flooring and two geothermal furnaces provide additional comfort and efficiency.

The finished lower level offers even more living space, including two additional bedrooms, a full bath with laundry, a comfortable living area with a second custom kitchen, also featuring soapstone countertops, custom cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and beautiful finishes, makes the lower level ideal for extended family, guests, entertaining, or flexible living arrangements.

Outside, the property truly shines with an impressive collection of outbuildings offering abundant space for livestock, equipment, hay storage, hobbies, and more. Improvements include a 44' x 75' Morton building, 22' x 88' shed, 50' x 64' barn, 20' x 26' barn, and 59' x 33' outbuilding.

Also an orchard provides several different variety of trees.

Approximately 27 acres are currently in cropland and leased to a neighboring farmer, while the remaining acreage consists of timber and pasture, providing excellent opportunities for livestock, recreation, hunting, or simply enjoying the peace and privacy of country living.

So many possibilities! This unique property combines a beautifully appointed home, extensive outbuildings, productive acreage, timber, pasture, and a wonderfully private setting--all just outside Mexico, Missouri.
Elementary School
Hawthorne
Middle School
Mexico
High School
Mexico

Directions

Go east of Mexico on Hwy. 54 to right on Aud. Rd. 841. Property is on the left (east) side of the road

Price History

8/24/2026Listed$890,000

General Features

Property Type
Residential
Style
1 Story
Levels
One
Year Built
1978
Construction Materials
Brick
Roof
Shingle
Heating
Geothermal
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Counter Top, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Water Softener Owned, Electric
Sewer
Lagoon
Water Source
Well
Water Heater
Electric
Electric Supplier
CEC
Driveway
Gravel
Other Structures
Outbuilding, Shed(s)
Total Rooms
10
Zoning
None
Township
51N
County
Audrain
City
Mexico
Zip
65265
Parcel #
18-8-34-0-000-004
Tax Annual Amount
$1,670
Tax Year
2025
Listing Terms
Cash, Conventional, VA
Status
Active
Standard Status
Active
On Market
8/24/2026

Interior Features

Interior Amenities
Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Main Level Laundry, Master Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s)
Basement
Unfinished, Walk-Out Access, Partially Finished
Main Level SqFt (approx)
2,120
Lower Level SqFt (approx)
1,450
Upper Level SqFt (approx)
0
SqFt Source
County Records
Fireplace Features
Wood Burning
Total Bedrooms
5
Full Baths
3
Three-Quarter Baths
1
Total Baths
4
Air Conditioning Y/N
Yes
Heating Y/N
Yes
Fireplace Y/N
Yes

Exterior Features

Exterior Amenities
Large Trees, Thermal-pane Windows
Lot Features
Landscaped
Lot Dimensions
54.88 acres m/l
Lot Size Acres
54.88
Lot Size Square Feet
2,390,572.8
Lot Size Area
54.88
Lot Size Units
Acres
Building Area Total
3,570

Amenities

  • Foreclosure
  • Views
  • Short Sale
  • New Construction
  • Adult 55+
  • Lease To Own
  • No HOA Fees
  • Furnished
  • Primary On Main
  • Air Conditioning
  • Seller Finance
  • Green
  • Fixer Upper
  • Horse
  • Golf
  • Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Basement
  • Pool

Property vs Residential Average in 65265

Price
AVG $266K
$890K
Taxes
AVG $1,248
$1,670
Year Built
AVG 1970
1978

Based on 41 other active residential listings in this zip code.

Listed By Betty Jo Sydenstricker · RE/MAX ON THE MOVE
Data source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®. REALTORS® All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer's personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of the Multiple Listing Service. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Realty 365 LLC may be marked with the Internet Data Exchange logo and detailed information about those properties will include the name of the listing broker(s) when required by the MLS. Copyright ©2026 All rights reserved. Last Updated: September 21, 2026 1:53 PM UTC

Last updated: September 23, 2026