Address

1514 Arcadia Street, Mexico, MO 65265

Listing Type
Active
Price
$180,000

Property Attributes

MLS#132531
Listing StatusActive
Property TypeResidential
CountyAudrain
CityMexico
Zip65265
StyleRanch
Year Built1973
Taxes$1,206 (2025)
Price$180,000
Bedrooms5
Full Bathrooms3
Half Bathrooms0
Total Baths3
Sq Footage1,934
Lot Size0.24 Acres
Data Source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®

Property Description

Bring your vision and make this one your own! Located in an established northwest Mexico neighborhood, this spacious home offers plenty of room and tons of potential for the buyer ready to roll up their sleeves. The home features 5 bedrooms, including 2 non-conforming bedrooms in the basement, 3 bathrooms, and a partially finished basement offering additional living space and flexibility. While the property is in need of updates and repairs, it presents a great opportunity to build sweat equity and create a home that fits your style. Conveniently located near local schools and parks, this could be the perfect project for someone looking for space, location, and potential. With a little work and a lot of vision, 1514 Arcadia could really shine!
Elementary School
Hawthorne
Middle School
Mexico
High School
Mexico HS

Directions

From the Monroe/Western intersection, head west on Monroe and then right onto Kentucky. Turn left onto Bennington and then left onto Arcadia. Home is on the left.

Price History

8/11/2026Listed$180,000

General Features

Property Type
Residential
Style
Ranch
Levels
One
Year Built
1973
Construction Materials
Vinyl Siding
Roof
Shingle
Heating
Forced Air, Natural Gas, Gas
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Range, Trash Compactor
Sewer
Public Sewer
Water Source
Public
Water Heater
Gas
Electric Supplier
Ameren/MO Am Water
Driveway
Concrete
Parking
Concrete
Total Rooms
7
Zoning
R-1
County
Audrain
City
Mexico
Zip
65265
Tax Annual Amount
$1,206
Tax Year
2025
Listing Terms
Cash, Conventional
Status
Active
Standard Status
Active
On Market
8/11/2026

Interior Features

Interior Amenities
High Speed Internet, Master Downstairs
Basement
Partially Finished
Main Level SqFt (approx)
1,288
Lower Level SqFt (approx)
646
Upper Level SqFt (approx)
0
SqFt Source
County Records
Total Bedrooms
5
Full Baths
3
Total Baths
3
Air Conditioning Y/N
Yes
Heating Y/N
Yes

Exterior Features

Patio / Porch
Covered Porch
Lot Dimensions
87.5 X 120
Lot Size Acres
0.24
Lot Size Square Feet
10,454.4
Lot Size Area
0.24
Lot Size Units
Acres
Building Area Total
1,934

Amenities

  • Foreclosure
  • Views
  • Short Sale
  • New Construction
  • Adult 55+
  • Lease To Own
  • No HOA Fees
  • Furnished
  • Primary On Main
  • Air Conditioning
  • Seller Finance
  • Green
  • Fixer Upper
  • Horse
  • Golf
  • Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Basement
  • Pool

Property vs Residential Average in 65265

Price
AVG $289K
$180K
Taxes
AVG $1,297
$1,206
Year Built
AVG 1971
1973

Based on 39 other active residential listings in this zip code.

Listed By Marissa Lightsey · CENTURY 21 PEAK, MARKING & ASSOCIATES, INC.
Data source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®. REALTORS® All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer's personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of the Multiple Listing Service. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Realty 365 LLC may be marked with the Internet Data Exchange logo and detailed information about those properties will include the name of the listing broker(s) when required by the MLS. Copyright ©2026 All rights reserved. Last Updated: September 21, 2026 1:53 PM UTC

Last updated: September 23, 2026