Address

1218 Hendricks Drive, Mexico, MO 65265

Listing Type
Active
Price
$170,000

Property Attributes

MLS#132473
Listing StatusActive
Property TypeResidential
CountyAudrain
CityMexico
Zip65265
Style1 Story, Bi-Level, Split-Foyer
Year Built1965
Taxes$976 (2025)
Price$170,000
Bedrooms3
Full Bathrooms1
Half Bathrooms2
Total Baths3
Sq Footage1,430
Lot Size0.42 Acres
Data Source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®

Property Description

Welcome home to this 3-bedroom home located on the north side of town! Inside, you'll find a spacious living room, a dedicated dining area, and an unfinished basement offering endless possibilities for additional living space, storage, or a workshop. The attached 2-car garage provides plenty of room for vehicles and extra storage. The home features a few key updates including a new water heater, Roof and HVAC. Step outside to enjoy the private, fenced backyard complete with an upper-level deck--perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Conveniently located within walking distance of the high school and one of the elementary schools, and just minutes from a local fishing lake and park, this home offers both comfort and convenience. Ready for its next owner, don't miss your opportunity to make this one your own!
Elementary School
Hawthorne
Middle School
Mexico
High School
Mexico HS

Directions

Go North on Western street to Hendricks Drive, Go West on Hendricks Drive, Pass Kiwanis Lake and the church and the house is on the left.

Price History

10/14/2026Price change$170,000
7/18/2026Listed$195,000

General Features

Property Type
Residential
Style
1 Story, Bi-Level, Split-Foyer
Levels
One, Bi-Level, Tri-Level
Year Built
1965
Construction Materials
Brick, Vinyl Siding
Roof
Shingle
Heating
Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
Cooling
1 Unit, Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Range, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Built-In Electric Oven, Electric
Sewer
Public Sewer
Water Source
Public
Water Heater
Electric
Electric Supplier
Ameren/AmericanWater
Driveway
Concrete
Parking
Concrete
Total Rooms
9
Zoning
R-1
County
Audrain
City
Mexico
Zip
65265
Tax Annual Amount
$976
Tax Year
2025
Listing Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, USDA Loan, VA
Status
Active
Standard Status
Active
On Market
7/18/2026

Interior Features

Interior Amenities
Attic Fan, Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting, High Speed Internet, Master Downstairs, Paneling
Basement
Other, Outside Entrance, Walk-Out Access, Partially Finished
Main Level SqFt (approx)
1,430
Lower Level SqFt (approx)
0
Upper Level SqFt (approx)
0
SqFt Source
County Records
Total Bedrooms
3
Full Baths
1
Half Baths
2
Total Baths
3
Air Conditioning Y/N
Yes
Heating Y/N
Yes

Exterior Features

Exterior Amenities
Large Trees, Patio Door
Patio / Porch
Deck, Front Porch, Patio
Fencing
Fenced
Lot Dimensions
137.6X132.98
Lot Size Acres
0.42
Lot Size Square Feet
18,295.2
Lot Size Area
0.42
Lot Size Units
Acres
Building Area Total
1,430
Community Features
Street Lights

Amenities

  • Foreclosure
  • Views
  • Short Sale
  • New Construction
  • Adult 55+
  • Lease To Own
  • No HOA Fees
  • Furnished
  • Primary On Main
  • Air Conditioning
  • Seller Finance
  • Green
  • Fixer Upper
  • Horse
  • Golf
  • Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Basement
  • Pool

Property vs Residential Average in 65265

Price
AVG $284K
$170K
Taxes
AVG $1,267
$976
Year Built
AVG 1970
1965

Based on 41 other active residential listings in this zip code.

Listed By Matthew Parrott · REALTY 365 LLC
Data source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®. REALTORS® All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer's personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of the Multiple Listing Service. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Realty 365 LLC may be marked with the Internet Data Exchange logo and detailed information about those properties will include the name of the listing broker(s) when required by the MLS. Copyright ©2026 All rights reserved. Last Updated: September 21, 2026 1:53 PM UTC

Last updated: September 23, 2026