Address

221 E Whitley, Mexico, MO 65265

Listing Type
Active
Price
$130,000

Property Attributes

MLS#132452
Listing StatusActive
Property TypeCommercial Sale
CountyAudrain
CityMexico
Zip65265
Year Built1945
Taxes$2,577 (2025)
Price$130,000
Total Baths0
Sq Footage2,526
Lot Size0.36 Acres
Data Source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®

Property Description

Exceptional opportunity with versatility and value. Former Assisted Living Facility with 15 bedrooms spread between the basement, main floor and upstairs. Ready for you to make it into office space, rentals, assisted living, etc. Zoning: C-1 (Local Commercial), City of Mexico, MO.

Directions

From 54 North then left on D then take a right on W Love St. then take a left on N Calhoun St. then left on E Whitley St.

Price History

7/10/2026Listed$130,000

General Features

Property Type
Commercial Sale
Year Built
1945
Construction Materials
Vinyl Siding
Roof
Shingle
Heating
Electric, Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Sewer
Public Sewer
Water Source
Public
Electric Supplier
City of Mexico
Driveway
Concrete, Gravel
Zoning
C-1
Subdivision
County Addition
County
Audrain
City
Mexico
Zip
65265
Parcel #
197261013016
Tax Annual Amount
$2,577
Tax Year
2025
Listing Terms
Cash, Conventional
Status
Active
Standard Status
Active
On Market
7/10/2026

Interior Features

Basement
Finished, Full
Security
Smoke Detector(s)
Total Baths
0
Air Conditioning Y/N
Yes
Heating Y/N
Yes

Exterior Features

Lot Dimensions
66 x 240
Lot Size Acres
0.36
Lot Size Square Feet
15,681.6
Lot Size Area
0.36
Lot Size Units
Acres
Building Area Total
2,526

Amenities

  • Foreclosure
  • Views
  • Short Sale
  • New Construction
  • Adult 55+
  • Lease To Own
  • No HOA Fees
  • Furnished
  • Primary On Main
  • Air Conditioning
  • Seller Finance
  • Green
  • Fixer Upper
  • Horse
  • Golf
  • Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Basement
  • Pool

Property vs Commercial Sale Average in 65265

Price
AVG $238K
$130K
Taxes
AVG $2,375
$2,577
Year Built
AVG 1930
1945

Based on 6 other active commercial sale listings in this zip code.

Listed By Cheryl A. Maupin · REAL BROKER LLC
Data source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®. REALTORS® All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer's personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of the Multiple Listing Service. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Realty 365 LLC may be marked with the Internet Data Exchange logo and detailed information about those properties will include the name of the listing broker(s) when required by the MLS. Copyright ©2026 All rights reserved. Last Updated: September 21, 2026 1:53 PM UTC

Last updated: September 23, 2026