Address

716 W Love Street, Mexico, MO 65265

Listing Type
Active
Price
$195,900

Property Attributes

MLS#132443
Listing StatusActive
Property TypeResidential
CountyAudrain
CityMexico
Zip65265
Style1 1/2 Story
Year Built1910
Taxes$486 (2025)
Price$195,900
Bedrooms3
Full Bathrooms2
Half Bathrooms0
Total Baths2
Sq Footage1,735
Lot Size0.17 Acres
Data Source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®

Property Description

Completely renovated from top to bottom, this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home is move-in ready and offers the perfect blend of style, function, and space. With 1,735 square feet of living area, you'll appreciate the spacious layout and thoughtful updates throughout, including new flooring, cabinetry, appliances, fixtures, and a brand-new roof for added peace of mind.

The oversized 13.5' x 9' main-level laundry room offers incredible flexibility and could easily serve as a home office, mudroom, hobby space, or additional storage area to fit your lifestyle.

Outside, you'll find a detached two-car garage, a storage shed for all your tools and equipment, and a centrally located setting that provides convenient access to shopping, schools, dining, and everyday amenities.

If you're looking for a home where the major updates have already been completed and all that's left to do is move in, this one deserves a spot at the top of your list!
Elementary School
Hawthorne
Middle School
Mexico
High School
Mexico

Directions

From W Monroe/N Western intersection, head West and turn onto N Wade Street on the right. Turn left onto W Love, home is on the left.

Price History

9/25/2026Price change$195,900
7/6/2026Listed$199,500

General Features

Property Type
Residential
Style
1 1/2 Story
Levels
One and One Half
Year Built
1910
Construction Materials
Vinyl Siding
Roof
Shingle
Heating
Forced Air, Natural Gas, Gas
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Range, Trash Compactor
Sewer
Public Sewer
Water Source
Public
Water Heater
Gas
Electric Supplier
Ameren/MO Am Water
Driveway
Gravel
Total Rooms
7
Zoning
C-3
County
Audrain
City
Mexico
Zip
65265
Tax Annual Amount
$486
Tax Year
2025
Listing Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, USDA Loan, VA
Status
Active
Standard Status
Active
On Market
7/6/2026

Interior Features

Interior Amenities
Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet, Main Level Laundry, Wet Bar
Basement
Crawl Space
Main Level SqFt (approx)
1,285
Lower Level SqFt (approx)
0
Upper Level SqFt (approx)
450
SqFt Source
County Records
Total Bedrooms
3
Full Baths
2
Total Baths
2
Air Conditioning Y/N
Yes
Heating Y/N
Yes

Exterior Features

Patio / Porch
Front Porch, Covered Porch
Lot Dimensions
67.5 X 114
Lot Size Acres
0.17
Lot Size Square Feet
7,405.2
Lot Size Area
0.17
Lot Size Units
Acres
Building Area Total
1,735

Amenities

  • Foreclosure
  • Views
  • Short Sale
  • New Construction
  • Adult 55+
  • Lease To Own
  • No HOA Fees
  • Furnished
  • Primary On Main
  • Air Conditioning
  • Seller Finance
  • Green
  • Fixer Upper
  • Horse
  • Golf
  • Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Basement
  • Pool

Property vs Residential Average in 65265

Price
AVG $289K
$196K
Taxes
AVG $1,317
$486
Year Built
AVG 1972
1910

Based on 39 other active residential listings in this zip code.

Listed By Daniel Lightsey · CENTURY 21 PEAK, MARKING & ASSOCIATES, INC.
Data source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®. REALTORS® All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer's personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of the Multiple Listing Service. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Realty 365 LLC may be marked with the Internet Data Exchange logo and detailed information about those properties will include the name of the listing broker(s) when required by the MLS. Copyright ©2026 All rights reserved. Last Updated: September 21, 2026 1:53 PM UTC

Last updated: September 23, 2026