Address

137 S Denton Street, Centralia, MO 65240

Listing Type
Active
Price
$118,800

Property Attributes

MLS#132439
Listing StatusActive
Property TypeResidential
CountyBoone
CityCentralia
Zip65240
StyleBungalow
Year Built1955
Taxes$703 (2025)
Price$118,800
Bedrooms2
Total Baths1
Sq Footage720
Lot Size0.18 Acres
Data Source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®

Property Description

Charming 2-bedroom 1-bath home. situated on a highly desirable spacious corner lot, you'll enjoy a massive yard-perfect for gardening, entertaining, or future expansions! Near downtown, city parks and schools. This home won't last long!!!
Elementary School
Chance
Middle School
Centralia
High School
Centralia

Directions

Hwy 124, East on W. Singleton St South on Rodney Griffin Dr South on Denton St

Price History

7/4/2026Listed$118,800

General Features

Property Type
Residential
Style
Bungalow
Levels
One
Year Built
1955
Construction Materials
Vinyl Siding
Roof
Shingle
Heating
Electric, Forced Air
Cooling
1 Unit, Window Unit(s)
Appliances
Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Electric
Sewer
Public Sewer
Water Source
Public
Water Heater
Electric
Electric Supplier
city ameren
Driveway
Gravel
Total Rooms
5
Zoning
R-1
Subdivision
Denton & Whitman
County
Boone
City
Centralia
Zip
65240
Tax Annual Amount
$703
Tax Year
2025
Listing Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, USDA Loan, VA
Status
Active
Standard Status
Active
On Market
7/4/2026

Interior Features

Interior Amenities
Ceiling Fan(s), Main Level Laundry, Master Downstairs
Basement
Crawl Space
Main Level SqFt (approx)
720
Lower Level SqFt (approx)
0
Upper Level SqFt (approx)
0
SqFt Source
County Records
Total Bedrooms
2
Total Baths
1
Air Conditioning Y/N
Yes
Heating Y/N
Yes

Exterior Features

Exterior Amenities
Large Trees
Patio / Porch
Deck, Front Porch
Lot Dimensions
56.67 x 141
Lot Size Acres
0.18
Lot Size Square Feet
7,840.8
Lot Size Area
0.18
Lot Size Units
Acres
Building Area Total
720

Amenities

  • Foreclosure
  • Views
  • Short Sale
  • New Construction
  • Adult 55+
  • Lease To Own
  • No HOA Fees
  • Furnished
  • Primary On Main
  • Air Conditioning
  • Seller Finance
  • Green
  • Fixer Upper
  • Horse
  • Golf
  • Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Basement
  • Pool

Property vs Residential Average in 65240

Price
AVG $470K
$119K
Taxes
AVG $2,585
$703
Year Built
AVG 2006
1955

Based on 14 other active residential listings in this zip code.

Listed By Don Bishop · BISHOP REAL ESTATE SERVICES, LLC
Data source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®. REALTORS® All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer's personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of the Multiple Listing Service. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Realty 365 LLC may be marked with the Internet Data Exchange logo and detailed information about those properties will include the name of the listing broker(s) when required by the MLS. Copyright ©2026 All rights reserved. Last Updated: September 21, 2026 1:53 PM UTC

Last updated: September 23, 2026