Address

E Whitley, Mexico, MO 65265

Listing Type
Active
Price
$39,900

Property Attributes

MLS#132379
Listing StatusActive
Property TypeLots
CountyAudrain
CityMexico
Zip65265
Taxes$91 (2025)
Price$39,900
Total Baths0
Lot Size0.84 Acres
Data Source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®

Property Description

Prime Commercial Opportunity in the Heart of Mexico, Missouri!
Looking for an affordable entry into commercial real estate in a charming, established community? This spacious 154' x 240' lot (approximately 0.85 acres) is zoned C1 Commercial — perfect for a wide range of business ventures, from retail shops and professional offices to service-based operations, small restaurants, or mixed-use development (buyer to verify specific permitted uses with the City of Mexico).
Located in the older, historic part of town, this property offers unbeatable convenience — just steps from City Hall, a popular daycare. It's in a high-traffic, walkable area where foot traffic from government offices, families, and daily services keeps things bustling year-round.
Elementary School
Mexico
Middle School
Mexico
High School
Mexico

Directions

From North Jefferson Street Turn East onto E Whitley to the lot.

Price History

6/11/2026Listed$39,900

General Features

Property Type
Lots
Utilities
Other
Sewer
Other
Water Source
Other
Zoning
C-1
County
Audrain
City
Mexico
Zip
65265
Tax Annual Amount
$91
Tax Year
2025
Listing Terms
Cash
Status
Active
Standard Status
Active
On Market
6/11/2026

Interior Features

Total Baths
0

Exterior Features

Fencing
None
Waterfront
None
Lot Features
Wooded, Other, Commercial
Lot Dimensions
154x240
Lot Size Acres
0.84
Lot Size Square Feet
36,590.4
Lot Size Area
0.84
Lot Size Units
Acres
Road Surface
Asphalt

Amenities

  • Foreclosure
  • Views
  • Short Sale
  • New Construction
  • Adult 55+
  • Lease To Own
  • No HOA Fees
  • Furnished
  • Primary On Main
  • Air Conditioning
  • Seller Finance
  • Green
  • Fixer Upper
  • Horse
  • Golf
  • Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Basement
  • Pool

Property vs Lots Average in 65265

Price
AVG $125K
$40K
Taxes
AVG $174
$91

Based on 11 other active lots listings in this zip code.

Listed By Travis Simon · REALTY 365 LLC
Data source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®. REALTORS® All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer's personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of the Multiple Listing Service. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Realty 365 LLC may be marked with the Internet Data Exchange logo and detailed information about those properties will include the name of the listing broker(s) when required by the MLS. Copyright ©2026 All rights reserved. Last Updated: September 21, 2026 1:53 PM UTC

Last updated: September 23, 2026