Address

709 S Clark Street, Mexico, MO 65265

Listing Type
Active
Price
$179,500

Property Attributes

MLS#132304
Listing StatusActive
Property TypeResidential
CountyAudrain
CityMexico
Zip65265
Style2 Story
Year Built1940
Taxes$467 (2025)
Price$179,500
Bedrooms4
Full Bathrooms1
Half Bathrooms0
3/4 Bathrooms1
Total Baths2
Sq Footage2,139
Lot Size0.37 Acres
Data Source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®

Property Description

Enjoy time on the inviting front porch of this charming two story on double corner lot. Main level features beautiful hardwood floors, living room, dining room, 3 rooms that can be bedrooms or 2 bedrooms and an office plus full bath. Kitchen will have newer refrigerator and gas range that convey. Spacious upper level that can be used as master suite or multipurpose area and a 3/4 bath. Additional storage room. Partial unfinished basement Deck on back , One car detached garage.
Elementary School
Eugene Field
Middle School
Mexico
High School
Mexico HS

Directions

Corner S Clark and Breckenridge

Price History

5/12/2026Listed$179,500

General Features

Property Type
Residential
Style
2 Story
Levels
Two
Year Built
1940
Construction Materials
Vinyl Siding
Roof
Shingle
Heating
Forced Air, Natural Gas, Gas
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor
Sewer
Public Sewer
Water Source
Public
Water Heater
Gas
Electric Supplier
Ameren - MO American
Driveway
Gravel
Total Rooms
9
Zoning
R-3A
County
Audrain
City
Mexico
Zip
65265
Parcel #
08-04400
Tax Annual Amount
$467
Tax Year
2025
Listing Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, USDA Loan, VA
Status
Active
Standard Status
Active
On Market
5/12/2026

Interior Features

Interior Amenities
Main Level Laundry, Walk-In Closet(s)
Basement
Partial, Unfinished
Main Level SqFt (approx)
1,366
Lower Level SqFt (approx)
855
Upper Level SqFt (approx)
773
SqFt Source
County Records
Security
Security System
Total Bedrooms
4
Full Baths
1
Three-Quarter Baths
1
Total Baths
2
Air Conditioning Y/N
Yes
Heating Y/N
Yes
Fireplace Y/N
Yes

Exterior Features

Exterior Amenities
Thermal-pane Windows
Patio / Porch
Deck, Front Porch, Covered Porch
Lot Dimensions
115x142
Lot Size Acres
0.37
Lot Size Square Feet
16,117.2
Lot Size Area
0.37
Lot Size Units
Acres
Building Area Total
2,139

Amenities

  • Foreclosure
  • Views
  • Short Sale
  • New Construction
  • Adult 55+
  • Lease To Own
  • No HOA Fees
  • Furnished
  • Primary On Main
  • Air Conditioning
  • Seller Finance
  • Green
  • Fixer Upper
  • Horse
  • Golf
  • Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Basement
  • Pool

Property vs Residential Average in 65265

Price
AVG $289K
$180K
Taxes
AVG $1,317
$467
Year Built
AVG 1971
1940

Based on 39 other active residential listings in this zip code.

Listed By Donna Peak · CENTURY 21 PEAK, MARKING & ASSOCIATES, INC.
Data source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®. REALTORS® All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer's personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of the Multiple Listing Service. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Realty 365 LLC may be marked with the Internet Data Exchange logo and detailed information about those properties will include the name of the listing broker(s) when required by the MLS. Copyright ©2026 All rights reserved. Last Updated: September 21, 2026 1:53 PM UTC

Last updated: September 23, 2026