Address

8 Branchwood Road, Mexico, MO 65265

Listing Type
Active
Price
$310,000

Property Attributes

MLS#132298
Listing StatusActive
Property TypeResidential
CountyAudrain
CityMexico
Zip65265
Style1 1/2 Story
Year Built1956
Taxes$1,958 (2025)
Price$310,000
Bedrooms4
Full Bathrooms0
Half Bathrooms1
3/4 Bathrooms2
Total Baths3
Sq Footage3,339
Lot Size0.57 Acres
Data Source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®

Property Description

Spacious, stylish, and full of charm -- this beautifully maintained 1.5-story ranch offers room for everyone inside and out! Featuring 3 bedrooms on the main level plus a private upper-level bedroom suite, this home combines functional living with warm, inviting spaces throughout. Step inside to gorgeous hardwood floors flowing through the oversized living areas and bedrooms, highlighted by a stunning gas fireplace that creates the perfect gathering space. The large primary bedroom offers comfort and privacy, while the updated primary bath features double sinks and a walk-in shower. A separate dining room provides the ideal setting for family dinners or entertaining guests. The kitchen offers abundant cabinetry, stainless steel appliances. Relax year-round in the bright 3-season porch overlooking the backyard retreat. Outside, enjoy a mostly privacy-fenced backyard with mature trees, a basketball court, extra storage sheds, large deck space, and plenty of room to entertain, play, or unwind. Enjoy a peaceful setting with both open yard space and shade. This move-in ready home offers the perfect combination of space, comfort, and outdoor enjoyment -- all wrapped into one beautiful property!
Elementary School
Eugene Field
Middle School
Mexico
High School
Mexico HS

Directions

S Clark to Branchwood, will be First house on South Side

Price History

5/12/2026Listed$310,000

General Features

Property Type
Residential
Style
1 1/2 Story
Levels
One and One Half
Year Built
1956
Construction Materials
Vinyl Siding
Roof
Shingle
Heating
Forced Air, Natural Gas, Gas
Cooling
Central Air, Window Unit(s)
Appliances
Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Trash Compactor, Other, Built-In Electric Oven
Sewer
Public Sewer
Water Source
Public
Water Heater
Gas
Electric Supplier
City/ Ameren
Driveway
Asphalt
Parking
Asphalt, Private
Other Structures
Outbuilding, Shed(s)
Total Rooms
8
Zoning
R-1
Subdivision
Branchwood Addn
County
Audrain
City
Mexico
Zip
65265
Parcel #
19-7-35-1-013-008
Tax Annual Amount
$1,958
Tax Year
2025
Listing Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, USDA Loan, VA
Status
Active
Standard Status
Active
On Market
5/12/2026

Interior Features

Interior Amenities
Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting, Main Level Laundry, Master Downstairs
Basement
None
Main Level SqFt (approx)
2,413
Lower Level SqFt (approx)
0
Upper Level SqFt (approx)
926
SqFt Source
County Records
Fireplace Features
Gas
Windows
Window Coverings
Total Bedrooms
4
Full Baths
0
Half Baths
1
Three-Quarter Baths
2
Total Baths
3
Air Conditioning Y/N
Yes
Heating Y/N
Yes
Fireplace Y/N
Yes

Exterior Features

Exterior Amenities
Large Trees
Patio / Porch
Front Porch, Patio, Rear Porch
Fencing
Fenced
Lot Dimensions
24696
Lot Size Acres
0.57
Lot Size Square Feet
24,829.2
Lot Size Area
0.57
Lot Size Units
Acres
Building Area Total
3,339

Amenities

  • Foreclosure
  • Views
  • Short Sale
  • New Construction
  • Adult 55+
  • Lease To Own
  • No HOA Fees
  • Furnished
  • Primary On Main
  • Air Conditioning
  • Seller Finance
  • Green
  • Fixer Upper
  • Horse
  • Golf
  • Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Basement
  • Pool

Property vs Residential Average in 65265

Price
AVG $286K
$310K
Taxes
AVG $1,276
$1,958
Year Built
AVG 1971
1956

Based on 39 other active residential listings in this zip code.

Listed By Cindy Lynn-Drainer · AT HOME REALTY, LLC
Data source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®. REALTORS® All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer's personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of the Multiple Listing Service. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Realty 365 LLC may be marked with the Internet Data Exchange logo and detailed information about those properties will include the name of the listing broker(s) when required by the MLS. Copyright ©2026 All rights reserved. Last Updated: September 21, 2026 1:53 PM UTC

Last updated: September 23, 2026