Address

1321 N Olive Street, Mexico, MO 65265

Listing Type
Active
Price
$169,900

Property Attributes

MLS#132294
Listing StatusActive
Property TypeResidential
CountyAudrain
CityMexico
Zip65265
Style1 1/2 Story
Year Built1940
Taxes$637 (2025)
Price$169,900
Bedrooms3
Full Bathrooms1
Half Bathrooms1
Total Baths2
Sq Footage1,881
Lot Size0.44 Acres
Data Source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®

Property Description

Come check out this charming bungalow on three spacious lots at a desirable corner location! This home features beautiful character, abundant natural light, and many updates--including a new roof, siding, interior paint, and flooring. The main level offers a large kitchen with all appliances and plenty of storage, two bedrooms, and a full bathroom. Upstairs is a private third bedroom with a half bathroom. The partially finished basement provides a family room, laundry room, and storage space. Outside, enjoy a nice backyard, a detached garage, and lots of additional storage space. A move-in-ready home with modern updates and classic charm--don't miss it!
Elementary School
McMillan
Middle School
Mexico
High School
Mexico

Directions

From Western Street, turn east on to Hendricks Drive. Turn left on to Olive Street. Home is located on the left at the corner of Olive Street and Bourne Street.

Price History

8/7/2026Listed$169,900

General Features

Property Type
Residential
Style
1 1/2 Story
Levels
One and One Half
Year Built
1940
Construction Materials
Vinyl Siding
Roof
Shingle
Heating
Natural Gas, Gas
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Trash Compactor, Other
Sewer
Public Sewer
Water Source
Other
Water Heater
Gas
Electric Supplier
Amer. Water & Ameren
Driveway
Concrete
Parking
Concrete
Other Structures
Outbuilding
Total Rooms
6
Zoning
R-1
Subdivision
Grand View Addition
County
Audrain
City
Mexico
Zip
65265
Tax Annual Amount
$637
Tax Year
2025
Listing Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, USDA Loan, VA
Status
Active
Standard Status
Active
On Market
8/7/2026

Interior Features

Interior Amenities
Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting
Basement
Sump Pump, Partially Finished
Main Level SqFt (approx)
945
Lower Level SqFt (approx)
618
Upper Level SqFt (approx)
318
SqFt Source
Listing Agent
Fireplace Features
Wood Burning
Total Bedrooms
3
Full Baths
1
Half Baths
1
Three-Quarter Baths
0
Total Baths
2
Air Conditioning Y/N
Yes
Heating Y/N
Yes
Fireplace Y/N
Yes

Exterior Features

Lot Dimensions
110 x 114 & 50 x 139
Lot Size Acres
0.44
Lot Size Square Feet
19,166.4
Lot Size Area
0.44
Lot Size Units
Acres
Building Area Total
1,881

Amenities

  • Foreclosure
  • Views
  • Short Sale
  • New Construction
  • Adult 55+
  • Lease To Own
  • No HOA Fees
  • Furnished
  • Primary On Main
  • Air Conditioning
  • Seller Finance
  • Green
  • Fixer Upper
  • Horse
  • Golf
  • Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Basement
  • Pool

Property vs Residential Average in 65265

Price
AVG $290K
$170K
Taxes
AVG $1,313
$637
Year Built
AVG 1971
1940

Based on 39 other active residential listings in this zip code.

Listed By Griffin Anderson · IRON GATE REAL ESTATE
Data source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®. REALTORS® All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer's personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of the Multiple Listing Service. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Realty 365 LLC may be marked with the Internet Data Exchange logo and detailed information about those properties will include the name of the listing broker(s) when required by the MLS. Copyright ©2026 All rights reserved. Last Updated: September 21, 2026 1:53 PM UTC

Last updated: September 23, 2026