Address

516 Buchanan Street, Mexico, MO 65265

Listing Type
Active
Price
$125,500

Property Attributes

MLS#132288
Listing StatusActive
Property TypeResidential
CountyAudrain
CityMexico
Zip65265
Style1 Story
Year Built1945
Taxes$342 (2025)
Price$125,500
Bedrooms2
Total Baths1
Sq Footage910
Lot Size0.17 Acres
Data Source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®

Property Description

Move right into this remodeled two bedroom, one bath Home. Offering modern updates on a large lot with plenty of outdoor space. Inside, you'll find a refreshed interior, featuring updated finishes, a bright and functional layout and comfortable living areas. The recent remodel provides a clean, updated fill while maintaining a practical design for everyday living. Outside, the over-sized lot offers room for outdoor activities, gardening, or future home improvements. Conveniently located with easy access to local amenities. This home has great opportunity for buyers looking for a move-in ready property with a space to enjoy. Schedule your showing today!
Elementary School
Eugene Field
Middle School
Mexico
High School
Mexico HS

Directions

Heading North on Clark St, Turn Left on Lakeview then Right onto Western then left onto Buchanan House will be on your Right.

Price History

10/13/2026Price change$125,500
7/29/2026Listed$139,700

General Features

Property Type
Residential
Style
1 Story
Levels
One
Year Built
1945
Construction Materials
Vinyl Siding
Roof
Shingle
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Other, Electric
Sewer
Public Sewer
Water Source
Public
Water Heater
Electric
Electric Supplier
Ameren
Driveway
Gravel
Other Structures
Outbuilding
Total Rooms
5
Zoning
R-1
Subdivision
Mexico
County
Audrain
City
Mexico
Zip
65265
Tax Annual Amount
$342
Tax Year
2025
Listing Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, USDA Loan
Status
Active
Standard Status
Active
On Market
7/29/2026

Interior Features

Interior Amenities
Eat-in Kitchen
Basement
Crawl Space
Main Level SqFt (approx)
910
Lower Level SqFt (approx)
0
Upper Level SqFt (approx)
0
SqFt Source
County Records
Total Bedrooms
2
Total Baths
1
Air Conditioning Y/N
Yes
Heating Y/N
Yes

Exterior Features

Lot Dimensions
64 x 120
Lot Size Acres
0.17
Lot Size Square Feet
7,405.2
Lot Size Area
0.17
Lot Size Units
Acres
Building Area Total
910

Amenities

  • Foreclosure
  • Views
  • Short Sale
  • New Construction
  • Adult 55+
  • Lease To Own
  • No HOA Fees
  • Furnished
  • Primary On Main
  • Air Conditioning
  • Seller Finance
  • Green
  • Fixer Upper
  • Horse
  • Golf
  • Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Basement
  • Pool

Property vs Residential Average in 65265

Price
AVG $291K
$126K
Taxes
AVG $1,321
$342
Year Built
AVG 1971
1945

Based on 39 other active residential listings in this zip code.

Listed By Cary Smith · WEICHERT,REALTORS-HOUSE OF BROKERS
Data source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®. REALTORS® All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer's personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of the Multiple Listing Service. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Realty 365 LLC may be marked with the Internet Data Exchange logo and detailed information about those properties will include the name of the listing broker(s) when required by the MLS. Copyright ©2026 All rights reserved. Last Updated: September 21, 2026 1:53 PM UTC

Last updated: September 23, 2026