Address

314/318 E Liberty Street, Mexico, MO 65265

Listing Type
Active
Price
$390,000

Property Attributes

MLS#132165
Listing StatusActive
Property TypeCommercial Sale
CountyAudrain
CityMexico
Zip65265
Year Built1940
Taxes$2,713 (2025)
Price$390,000
Total Baths0
Sq Footage8,008
Lot Size0.56 Acres
Data Source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®

Property Description

This is NO April Fools!! This property hasn't been on the market in over 30 years! This commercial property has a ton of potential, one business or split it up and have space available for more! Over 8000 square feet! With the extra lot to the West there could be ample parking for most any business that your imagination will allow. The condition is great! Move your business in the day you close, 6-year-old metal roof, 2.5 baths GREAT street frontage, MO-DOT reports over 5500 cars a day pass by this property. Call today to set up your personal tour!

Directions

From the intersection of E. Liberty and Agriculture go west 3 blocks and the property lays on the South side of the street.

Price History

4/2/2026Listed$390,000

General Features

Property Type
Commercial Sale
Year Built
1940
Construction Materials
Block, Brick, Metal Siding
Roof
Metal
Heating
Baseboard, Electric, Forced Air, Natural Gas, Wall Furnace
Cooling
1 Unit, Central Air
Sewer
Public Sewer
Water Source
Public
Water Heater
Electric
Electric Supplier
Ameren
Driveway
Concrete
Zoning
C-2
County
Audrain
City
Mexico
Zip
65265
Parcel #
19-7-26-4-002-003.000
Tax Annual Amount
$2,713
Tax Year
2025
Listing Terms
Cash, Conventional
Status
Active
Standard Status
Active
On Market
4/2/2026

Interior Features

Interior Amenities
None
Basement
None
Total Baths
0
Air Conditioning Y/N
Yes
Heating Y/N
Yes

Exterior Features

Lot Dimensions
136.6 x 177
Lot Size Acres
0.56
Lot Size Square Feet
24,393.6
Lot Size Area
0.56
Lot Size Units
Acres
Building Area Total
8,008

Amenities

  • Foreclosure
  • Views
  • Short Sale
  • New Construction
  • Adult 55+
  • Lease To Own
  • No HOA Fees
  • Furnished
  • Primary On Main
  • Air Conditioning
  • Seller Finance
  • Green
  • Fixer Upper
  • Horse
  • Golf
  • Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Basement
  • Pool

Property vs Commercial Sale Average in 65265

Price
AVG $194K
$390K
Taxes
AVG $2,353
$2,713
Year Built
AVG 1931
1940

Based on 6 other active commercial sale listings in this zip code.

Listed By Michael D. Sweitzer · REALTY 365 LLC
Data source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®. REALTORS® All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer's personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of the Multiple Listing Service. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Realty 365 LLC may be marked with the Internet Data Exchange logo and detailed information about those properties will include the name of the listing broker(s) when required by the MLS. Copyright ©2026 All rights reserved. Last Updated: September 21, 2026 1:53 PM UTC

Last updated: September 23, 2026