Address

21231 Highway FF, Mexico, MO 65265

Listing Type
Active
Price
$799,000

Property Attributes

MLS#132126
Listing StatusActive
Property TypeResidential
CountyAudrain
CityMexico
Zip65265
Style2 Story
Year Built1994
Taxes$4,579 (2025)
Price$799,000
Bedrooms6
Full Bathrooms3
Half Bathrooms0
3/4 Bathrooms2
Total Baths5
Sq Footage6,144
Lot Size3.19 Acres
Data Source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®

Property Description

YOUR OWN PRIVATE ESTATE--A TRUE SHOWPLACE JUST MINUTES FROM TOWN! This 'one of a kind' custom-built stately two-story home is located on a highway just few minutes from town. This property is being offered for the first time by the original owner. This stunning, all brick 6 bedroom, 5 bath home is a rare opportunity to own a true showcase property blending comfort, luxury and exceptional craftsmanship throughout. Walk in and you will see the sophisticated allure, timeless beauty, spacious ambience with the exquisite millwork & thoughtful architectural finishes. Step inside to a supersized kitchen with custom cabinets & built-in appliances along with tons of storage w/ large island, perfect for entertaining & family gatherings which opens seamlessly into a family room with gas fireplace. This open floor plan also provides a living room bathed in natural light with a gas stone fireplace plus a built-in wet bar-ideal for hosting in style. A unique ceiling style shows no expense was spared in the original design. Walk out to your private balcony overlooking the heated inground pool and picturesque lake-perfect for year-round enjoyment! The main level primary suite includes a walk-in closet & spacious en-suite bath. A main-level laundry room & 3/4 bath complete the main level. The upper level boasts a second primary suite with a private bath, plus additional bedrooms & full bath, providing ample space for family, guests, or a home office. The full finished walk-out basement adds even more living space with a second kitchen, large family room with a gas fireplace, rec area with wood-burning fireplace, exercise area plus a 3/4 bath. An additional garage area and storage is on this level, too!
Enjoy the incredible outdoor living for entertaining or relaxing around the inground pool and meticulously manicured landscaping. A 3-car oversized garage completes the package. Don't miss out on this incredible opportunity to own your very own private retreat!
Elementary School
Eugene Field
Middle School
Mexico
High School
Mexico

Directions

Go west on Hwy. FF. Property is on the right just 1/4 mile from the Mexico city limit sign

Price History

3/20/2026Listed$799,000

General Features

Property Type
Residential
Style
2 Story
Levels
Two
Year Built
1994
Construction Materials
Brick
Roof
Shingle
Heating
Forced Air, Natural Gas, Gas
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Built-In Microwave, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Trash Compactor, Built-In Electric Oven, Water Softener Owned
Sewer
Private
Water Source
Public
Water Heater
Gas
Electric Supplier
Ameren MO
Driveway
Concrete
Parking
Concrete
Total Rooms
16
Zoning
None
Subdivision
Lakeside Estates
County
Audrain
City
Mexico
Zip
65265
Parcel #
19-8-27-0-000-004.031
Tax Annual Amount
$4,579
Tax Year
2025
HOA Fee
$525
HOA Fee Frequency
Annually
Listing Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, USDA Loan, VA
Status
Active
Standard Status
Active
On Market
3/20/2026

Interior Features

Interior Amenities
Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting, Eat-in Kitchen, Great Room, Main Level Laundry, Master Downstairs, Master Bathroom, Wet Bar, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-in Shower
Basement
Unfinished, Other, Outside Entrance, Partially Finished
Main Level SqFt (approx)
2,672
Lower Level SqFt (approx)
2,096
Upper Level SqFt (approx)
1,376
SqFt Source
Builder
Fireplace Features
Gas, Wood Burning, Wet Bar, Window Covers Some
Windows
Security System
Total Bedrooms
6
Full Baths
3
Three-Quarter Baths
2
Total Baths
5
Air Conditioning Y/N
Yes
Heating Y/N
Yes
Fireplace Y/N
Yes

Exterior Features

Exterior Amenities
Lake Access, Patio Door, Thermal-pane Windows
Patio / Porch
Deck, Patio
Lot Features
Landscaped, Waterfront
Lot Dimensions
3.19 acres m/l
Lot Size Acres
3.19
Lot Size Square Feet
138,956.4
Lot Size Area
3.19
Lot Size Units
Acres
Building Area Total
6,144

Amenities

  • Foreclosure
  • Views
  • Short Sale
  • New Construction
  • Adult 55+
  • Lease To Own
  • No HOA Fees
  • Furnished
  • Primary On Main
  • Air Conditioning
  • Seller Finance
  • Green
  • Fixer Upper
  • Horse
  • Golf
  • Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Basement
  • Pool

Property vs Residential Average in 65265

Price
AVG $269K
$799K
Taxes
AVG $1,172
$4,579
Year Built
AVG 1969
1994

Based on 41 other active residential listings in this zip code.

Listed By Betty Jo Sydenstricker · RE/MAX ON THE MOVE
Data source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®. REALTORS® All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer's personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of the Multiple Listing Service. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Realty 365 LLC may be marked with the Internet Data Exchange logo and detailed information about those properties will include the name of the listing broker(s) when required by the MLS. Copyright ©2026 All rights reserved. Last Updated: September 21, 2026 1:53 PM UTC

Last updated: September 23, 2026