Address

105 N Coal Street, Mexico, MO 65265

Listing Type
Active
Price
$375,000

Property Attributes

MLS#131278
Listing StatusActive
Property TypeCommercial Sale
CountyAudrain
CityMexico
Zip65265
Year Built1920
Taxes$3,670 (2025)
Price$375,000
Total Baths0
Lot Size0.15 Acres
Data Source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®

Property Description

WOW!!! Here is your chance to own a true ''one of a kind' find in downtown Mexico, MO!!! This versatile two-level commercial property with endless possibilities!! Unlock the potential of this beautifully designed two level commercial space which is ideal for a wide range of business ventures & events! The main level boasts an inviting restaurant area complete with a fully equipped commercial kitchen, stylish bar plus retail space-drenched in natural light. A welcoming reception greets guests & customers, setting the tone for a warm & vibrant experience. The upper level showcases a stunning ballroom venue, exquisitely decorated & ready for everything from weddings & receptions to private parties, family dinners, business seminars, conferences and team-building events. MORE..... This flexible space has been thoughtfully designed and can be customized to suit a wide variety of needs and visions. This property offers everything you need and more if you are looking to launch a hospitality business, expand a retail operation, or create an unforgettable event venue!
Also features: A self-playing piano for an elegant ambiance
State-of-the-art projection system
Spacious reception area and private bridal room
Dedicated bar area
Handicapped-accessible restroom
Preparation kitchen
Elevator access for easy mobility

Directions

From Mexico, MO downtown square-go east one block to Coal St. Turn left (north) and the property is on the left (west) side of the street.

Price History

5/19/2025Listed$375,000

General Features

Property Type
Commercial Sale
Year Built
1920
Construction Materials
Brick
Roof
Rubber
Heating
Natural Gas
Cooling
Central Air
Sewer
Public Sewer
Water Source
Public
Electric Supplier
Ameren UE
Zoning
C-3
County
Audrain
City
Mexico
Zip
65265
Parcel #
19-7-26-1-038-013
Tax Annual Amount
$3,670
Tax Year
2025
Listing Terms
Cash, Conventional
Status
Active
Standard Status
Active
On Market
5/19/2025

Interior Features

Interior Amenities
Elevator
Basement
Partial
Total Baths
0
Air Conditioning Y/N
Yes
Heating Y/N
Yes

Exterior Features

Lot Dimensions
60.54 x 114
Lot Size Acres
0.15
Lot Size Square Feet
6,534
Lot Size Area
0.15
Lot Size Units
Acres

Amenities

  • Foreclosure
  • Views
  • Short Sale
  • New Construction
  • Adult 55+
  • Lease To Own
  • No HOA Fees
  • Furnished
  • Primary On Main
  • Air Conditioning
  • Seller Finance
  • Green
  • Fixer Upper
  • Horse
  • Golf
  • Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Basement
  • Pool

Property vs Commercial Sale Average in 65265

Price
AVG $197K
$375K
Taxes
AVG $2,193
$3,670
Year Built
AVG 1934
1920

Based on 6 other active commercial sale listings in this zip code.

Listed By Betty Jo Sydenstricker · RE/MAX ON THE MOVE
Data source: Heart of Missouri Board of REALTORS®. REALTORS® All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer's personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of the Multiple Listing Service. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Realty 365 LLC may be marked with the Internet Data Exchange logo and detailed information about those properties will include the name of the listing broker(s) when required by the MLS. Copyright ©2026 All rights reserved. Last Updated: September 21, 2026 1:53 PM UTC

Last updated: September 23, 2026